Log in

How to set up Lineage 2 interlude server - nitr0ix

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

January 12th, 2008

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
01:41 am - How to set up Lineage 2 interlude server
Files needed:
lineage 2 interlude client : http://www.gameborder.com/game/Lineage%20II:%20Interlude%20Client/
MySQL 5.0: MySQL.com
Navicat(a GUI for mysql server will make work much faster): http://www.navicat.com/
JavaJDK: http://java.sun.com/javase/downloads/index.jsp
L2jFREE: http://rapidshare.com/files/83110524/IL_2628.7z
l2ecdec_290: http://rapidshare.com/files/83107881/l2encdec_290.rar
Brains: error file not found

Install JAVAJDK(so easy even my cat can do it! )

Installing MysQL 5.0
Open the exutable file youll see something like this :

Press Next button and select server machine

keep pressing next untill you get to Security set up:

uncheck  "modify Security settings Tab" press next:
press execute button its gonna look something like this:

 Press Finish button to complete MySQL installation.

Now youll need a GUI to work with MySQL you can use NAVICAT(link Above) or SQLyog:

Install Navicat or SQLyog then open it,in navicat create new connection it should look like this:

Press OK..After that open your Navicat or SQLyog window and at the left side youll see tab called localhost right click on it and choose create new database.Window will pop up fill it up like this:

Now download l2jfree from link above and extract it where you want (ex. Desktop) folder called server will appear, open that folder go to tools after and youll see database_installer.bat file right click on it then press edit...
Find a line that says "set mysqlBinPath=" put here the location of the BIN folder in your MYSql if you installed mysql by deffault it should look like this edited : set mysqlBinPath=C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin save and close..
now execute that .bat file.....it should install Lineage 2 database (means you follow the steps that its offer you......) allways choose Full install and in the end it will ask something and Will give options Yes or No choose  "NO"
Now you have your database....

We need to set up few server files now
Ok so go to your Serer folder that you extracted earlyer and then open gameserver folder and then move on to config folder....find and open file server.proprierties with notepad or wordpad.
Well youll see bunch of lines appering in front of you but dont panic just few of them need to be edited, but first youll need to find out what your external and internel ip is! go to whatsmyip.com it will show number something like numbers! not this ones) thats your external IP addres.

so heres the lines you need to edit:
externalHostname:your external Ip goes here
internalhostname: put in
MinProtocolRevision: 1
MaxProtocolRevision: 999
 save and close

now navigate to Login folder located in Server folder
and execute RegisterGameServer.bat

choose 1 when it will ask "which option you choose" file hexid(id1 or something) will apper there. Rename it to Hexid and copy to gameserver/config folder.

now you can start your server by opening files: StartLoginServer.bat , and StartGameserver.bat (but you still cant log in to your server Reason: Client is not edited for your server ( dont be scared nothing hard to do just read,turn your brain on,and copy/past )

Preparing the client!
download l2endec from the links above ,extract file content somewhere(ex. Desktop) The copy/past those files in to your Lineage II/system folder (to make it easier put your lineage II folder to your desktop) run file called patcher wait till it finish his Job.
the open CMD(start ==> run ==>cmd) and if your Lineage II folder located on desktop just type cd desktop/Lineage II/system
 Then! type " l2encdec -s l2.ini " in to cmd and youll see some new file in Lineage II/system appearing dec-l2 open this file using notepad and find the line serveraddr=(put here your external IP) save and close

now type in cmd l2encdec -h 413 dec-l2.ini  and go to your system folder( lineage II/system) youll see one more new file enc-dec-l2 ok so heres the most difficult part for yo guys >_> delete l2.ini file,rename enc-dec-l2 to l2 , start game using l2.exe(not the official launcher) located in your lineage II/system folder....and don forget to run StartLoginServer.bat and startGameServer.bat before trying to connect to a server...

now if you want to have 100 GM powers just log in to lineage 2 create a character (for example Test) go to y6our navicat.... click on to l2jdb and find tab called characters double click on it... find character named Test  then find line that say's "acces level"(or something) and change it from 0 to 100.....

thats it ! your l2 interlude server running....

and one more thing if you get some freaking error when you try to open l2.exe just start the game using loader.bat

WarNiNG! i didnot Copy/Past this guide from somewhere........P.S thanks to yo all..........
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished

(23 comments | Leave a comment)


Date:May 9th, 2008 10:25 pm (UTC)


i have a problem ..help plz . "choose 1 when it will ask "which option you choose" file hexid(id1 or something) will apper there. Rename it to Hexid and copy to gameserver/config folder." here first....when i execute registergameserver dont appear hexid file..... and here "the open CMD(start ==> run ==>cmd) and if your Lineage II folder located on desktop just type cd desktop/Lineage II/system
Then! type " l2encdec -s l2.ini " in to cmd and youll see some new file in Lineage II/system appearing dec-l2 "
when i type l2encdec ...it says "Program too big to fit in memory"
PLZ HELP ME >>>SEND ME AN EMAIL AT be_like_falsy@Yahoo.com or post a comment :) plz
Date:February 28th, 2009 03:01 pm (UTC)


i got the same prob man...:\ if you got any help on this pls let me know kakoskirios@gmail.com mail ty
Date:June 20th, 2008 09:35 am (UTC)


i cant patch l2.exe
l2.exe is not patched by default since 2.90
please use loaderCT1.exe or force it with -n
pls help me
send an email Phantom_of_Antharas@yahoo.com
Date:December 25th, 2009 02:43 pm (UTC)

Re: help

i have the same prob too ... answer me at my email ... savvas_paok@yahoo.gr
Date:July 1st, 2008 10:10 am (UTC)


MEGA THX IT EVERYTHING IS OK BUT WHEN I ENTER IN CMD "L2ENCEDEC -S L2.INI" IT SAYES THAT <<"L2encodec -s l2.ini" is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file>>
plzz help
my mail is Mr.mjedela@hotmail.com
Date:November 12th, 2008 11:04 am (UTC)

l2 server problem

i have problem to sing in...
i need a host file?
Gameserver and login server is on but i cant connect to the server : / :S
add me in msn or send me a mail...... Extreme_turbo94@hotmail.com
Date:November 18th, 2008 06:45 am (UTC)
when i start up startgameserver.bat, i get this error:

please help!!
Date:December 20th, 2008 11:26 pm (UTC)

help please

l2.exe is not patched by default since 2.90
please use loaderCT1.exe or force it with -n
please if anybody knows.. paulmoti@yahoo.com
please tell me
Date:May 30th, 2009 07:34 am (UTC)

What's the CMD file ? help plz

I have a problem with the file CMD..
Where is this file located?

Plz send me an e-mail (johnie-x@hotmail.com) with the reply..

* The l2 patcher says : cannot create backup dir...(or it already exists)..
If you know something about it send an e-mail..
Date:May 30th, 2009 07:57 am (UTC)

login Problem..

I found the cdm (i'm noob :) )
but now, I can't login to server...
it does nothing...
Plz If you know something send me an e-mail
Date:June 6th, 2009 06:24 am (UTC)


when i press StartGameServer it says (in the end <<...2 more Server terminated abnormaly>> and when i press StartLoginServer it says also in the end <<...12more server terminated abnormaly>>
And i can't open L2.exe or loader.bat!!!!!!
My email is: niko-nibo@hotmail.com
Date:May 22nd, 2010 07:40 am (UTC)

Help me pls

i know this message is a bit too late, but can anyone
1. share his system folder (interlude and patched to ur own server) which i can change in oder to to play on my own server?


2. Teach me with a clean client (and system) how to connect to my own server by changing hosts file if possible?
Date:May 22nd, 2010 11:26 am (UTC)

FINAL step, need help!

i have a problem, and tried ANYTHING to fix it but couldn't :(
the server is totally running, i have the client, and anything whats needed BUT:
i FAILED to patch the client to my server in any way.
My IP is (i have a network at home with many PCs connected,
all have this IP shown at sites which show ur ip.
with the clean client of interlude, lineage 2 starts normally (but not connected to any server).
but when i change the l2.ini file as it should, and i put it back, start l2.exe and NOTHING happens.

so please, can anyone make a system folder according to my ip ( ofc l2.ini edited inside it to my ip) and share it with me/ upload it, please?
if neccesary, my email is xplod3r@hotmail.com
Date:June 10th, 2010 11:06 am (UTC)

l2encdec -s l2.ini in cmd

iVE TRYED TO TYPE l2encdec -s l2.ini INTO THE CMD BUT IT SAYS IT CANNOT FIND IT BUT IVE DONE EVERYTHING U SAID BUT STILL NO HOPE ON THAT BIT any help would be helpfull tnx email: mackem_frankie@yahoo.co.uk
[User Picture]
From:Taso Kola
Date:March 13th, 2011 10:33 am (UTC)
i nedd some help man plizz contact me facebook TasoKola or yahoo email tasokola@yahoo.com
Date:April 28th, 2011 03:31 am (UTC)


Hey! Thx for this guide nothing hard :)But i have few problems.. so i open startloginserver.. then startgameserver but here i get error.. registretion failed. reason: wrong hexid. In that step of your guide about hexid i did everything as it says. And second.. when i click on l2.exe to open the game just nothing happens even no picture of l2 :S.
Btw this gonna be my first server and i'd like a lot to make it work :).
Date:June 3rd, 2011 08:55 pm (UTC)



i have the same problem. do you already know how to fix plz awnser me at jeroensel@hotmail.com
Date:October 17th, 2011 11:08 pm (UTC)

ingame problem

Hi ppl.i have an inside game problem.when i log and try to make myself a gm
from navicat,i end up dead somewhere in dark forest region and unable to move.any ideas how i solve this problem?
Date:November 25th, 2011 11:24 pm (UTC)

About Log In

I did everything and i can see that server is ready but i can't log in when i try it says "appStrcpy@@YAPAGPAGPBG@Z was not found" and it says something else about Core.dll.
plz help me not only admin everyone you can
my e-mail is kevi19958@hottmail.com
[User Picture]
From:Haralambos Zenonos
Date:January 7th, 2012 09:57 pm (UTC)
i pass all the steps successful but when i start the game with l2.exe it makes nothing where is the problem?
Date:January 25th, 2012 05:55 am (UTC)
Hallo man..! 1st of all thank you..! you really trying to help!!! :) 2nd i have a problem.. when i run startgameserver its says that : Cant load log handler "java.util.login.filehandler" also it says that : cant load log handler "net.sf.l2j.gameserver........ in the end it says server terminated abnormaly... please.. please.. answer to me at my email... Adam_arianara@hotmail.com please.. thanks !
[User Picture]
From:Aleekcc Kostov
Date:December 29th, 2013 11:48 pm (UTC)
pls help i do all the things and when i pres logg in ot whatever no happens i press 100 time logg but nothing pls help or send me a email on aleekcc@abv.bg
[User Picture]
From:Aleekcc Kostov
Date:December 29th, 2013 11:50 pm (UTC)
pls help me i do evrything but when i try to logg in it does not logg in i press 100 times logg button but nothing pls help or send me an email on aleekcc@abv.bg

> Go to Top